Liston, Gremlins win golf opener

L’ANSE – Houghton’s Wyatt Liston ended up winning both the battle and the war during Thursday’s season-opening WestPAC boys’ golf meet at L’Anse Golf Club.

Liston’s Houghton team combined for a match-winning score of 327, enough to edge Hancock for the top spot by two shots, but the sophomore won a playoff with Hancock’s Kyle Hauswirth for medalist honors.

Both Liston and Hauswirth carded a 5-over 77 for their 18-hole round, with Liston prevailing on the first extra hole.

The rounds were mirror images of each other, as Liston shot even-par 36 in his second trip around the L’Anse 9, while Hauswirth completed the first nine in 36.

It was crowded at the top, as both Hancock’s Tanner Kearly and L’Anse’s Tristan Leaf finished one shot out of the playoff with 78s.

Houghton’s winning effort was bolstered by top-10 quality rounds from Gunnar Stein (80, fifth) and Brendan Longhini (82, sixth). L’Anse’s Ray Miron matched Longhini’s 82, while Trevor Ongie of Lake Linden-Hubbell (93), Stephen Butina of Jeffers (84) and Andre Richard of L’Anse (85) rounded out the individual top 10.

L’Anse’s 339 was good for third place, with Jeffers (343) and West Iron County (365) taking fourth and fifth in the league standings.

Local prep golf meets will be unified between big and small schools this season and feature more single-gender events, particularly over nine-hole courses.

The first WestPAC girls’ meet of the season is scheduled for Monday at Ontonagon.

Most local boys’ teams will be participating in today’s rescheduled Norway Invitational at Oak Crest, with the next round on the league loop scheduled to be the Bulldog Invite May 15 at Portage Lake Golf Course.

HOUGHTON (327) – Wyatt Liston 77, Gunnar Stein 80, Brendan Longhini 82, Jeremy Chaney 96.

HANCOCK (329) – Kyle Hauswirth 77, Tanner Kearly 78, William Lucier 85, Tony Fisher 89.

L’ANSE (339) – Tristan Leaf 78, Raymond Miron 82, Andre Richard 85, Brett Martinez 94.

JEFFERS (343) – Stephen Butina 84, Christopher Outinen 86, Alex Outinen 86, Tyler Bailey 87.

WEST IRON CO. (365) – Riley Thomson 86, Kyle Maki 89, Max Maloney 94, Alec Schmelebeck 28.

LAKE LINDEN-HUBBELL (402) – Trevor Ongie 83, Coy Budweg 102, Cole Beauchamp 106, Jason Sutherland 111.

ONTONAGON (403) – Logan Jilbert 92, David Pollard 95, Noah Rule 101, Mark Linna 115.

CHASSELL (403) – Jordan LaTendresse 87, Patrick Santala 90, Dax Durocher 103, Matt Marshall 123.

CALUMET (406) – Trevor Salata 94, Austin Rilei 97, Tyler Loukus 103, Ryan Wetelainen 112.